2016 Scholarship Program Recipients

In 2016, the Community Foundation awarded $200,000 in the form of 100 scholarships from more than 30 different funds. Below is a complete list of winners:

Floyd E. Acre Memorial Scholarship         
Hector Chavira – Fort Lupton High School

Arts Alive! Scholarship
Brittany Hoffner – University of Northern Colorado

Al Coleman/Bev Peratino Allied Healthcare Scholarship
Priscilla De Avila – Greeley West High School

Sam Chuenchit Soccer Scholarships                                                                                                
Adrian Bugarin – Greeley Central High School
DiAnna Rowe – Greeley West High School

Cummins Care Scholarship
Jeniffer Martinez – Fort Lupton High School

Deason Scholarships
Alonzo Botello – Fort Lupton High School                                                                                             
Jasmine Chavez—Fort Lupton High School
Karime Marrufo – Fort Lupton High School
Tamara Mendez – Fort Lupton High School
Karen Santibanez – Fort Lupton High School

Fort Lupton Community Scholarship in memory of Helen “Sissy” Dent
Mikayla Norby – Fort Lupton High School

Fort Lupton Community Scholarships in memory of Jeremy Tenorio
Evangelina Alcocer – Fort Lupton High School
Genaro Arellano – Fort Lupton High School
Gisel Gonzalez – Fort Lupton High School
Vanessa Macias – Fort Lupton High School
Hanna McCutchan – Fort Lupton High School
Anahi Ortiz – Fort Lupton High School
Morgan Vasquez – Fort Lupton High School

Judd K. Fulton Memorial Scholarships
Andrew Blaylock – Black Hills State University
Thayer Sauter – Black Hills State University
Brooks Maldonado – Northridge High School
Brandon Roberts –Northridge High School
Benjamin Weiss—Greeley Central High School

Lucile J. Gray Scholarship
Desli Hernandez – Northridge High School

Betty J. and George W. Hall Family Scholarship 
Kendall Haffner – Northridge High School

Mildred S. Hansen Scholarships
Hope Archibeque – University High School
Abigail Avalos – Greeley West High School
Alondra Flores – Greeley Central High School
Hannah Horn – University High School
Summer Joseph – Union Colony Preparatory School
Paige Kadavy – Greeley Central High School
Emma Kerr – Greeley Central High School
Rachel Krieger – Greeley Central High School
Alexandra Multer – University High School
Yessica Rodriguez – Greeley Central High School
Alex Schaffer – Northridge High School
Caleb Steitz – Greeley Central High School

Kathy Hanson Memorial Scholarship
Alondra Flores – Greeley Central High School

Lynne and Gladys Hopkins Family Scholarships
Yesica Arce Mendez – Northridge High School
Cole Dwyer – Centennial BOCES
Maira Moreno – Greeley West High School
Alyssa Ruffles – Northridge High School

Leoma D. Hunter Scholarships
Evangelina Alcocer – Fort Lupton High School
Yesenia Chavez – Roosevelt High School
Breanna Clayton – Roosevelt High School
Dane Corliss – Platte Valley High School
Tristan Donovan – Windsor High School
Mikayla Erickson – Briggsdale Schools
Mikaela Hares – Mead High School
Brooke Hinojosa – Highland High School
Shayla Honebein – Prairie Schools
Julie Howald – Erie High School
Karalee Kothe – Eaton High School
Shay Northrup – Prairie Schools
Caiden Rexius – Eaton High School
Tanner Shafer – Frederick High School
Mathew Slade – Windsor High School

Alison Jo Jenkins Memorial Scholarship   
Michael Schreiner – Aims Community College

John K. Jerome Family Scholarships
Theresa Honesto – Aims Community College
Ashley Onderlinde – Aims Community College

Lyster Family Scholarships
Brian Yackey – Greeley Central High School

Kristopher G. Mansfield Memorial Scholarship
Dalton Ellis – Windsor High School

Jean Meyer Martin Scholarships
Karalee Kothe – Eaton High School
DiAnna Rowe – Greeley West High School

Jean Meyer Martin Continuing Education Scholarship
Mira Altergott – Greeley West High School

Carl Mason Family Agriculture Scholarship
Dominick Montano – Fort Lupton High School

“Doc” Patterson Scholarship
Luis Jaquez – Highland High School

Peschel Memorial Scholarship
KateLynn Seelhoff – Valley High School

Dr. John A. and Patricia C. Rosales Memorial Scholarship
Hannah Thrutchley – University High School

Roger Rosenbrock Memorial Scholarship
Levi Tooz – Fort Lupton High School

Sasons Fund Scholarships
Kenya Grauberger – Greeley West High School
Paige Kadavy – Greeley Central High School

Highland Community/Seward Scholarship in memory of Norman and Margaret L. Reed
Mackenzie Dill – Highland High School

Highland Community/ Seward Scholarship in memory of G.E. Wood
Stephanie Dill – Highland High School

Highland Community/ Seward Scholarship given by the Highland Service Club
Lilly Kochevar – Highland High School

Highland Community/ Seward Scholarship in memory of Dr. Peter Thompson given by Sandra Thompson
Tristyn Venn – Highland High School

Highland Community/ Seward Scholarship in memory of Dr. Tom Thompson given by Sandra Thompson
Melissa Peregoy – Highland High School

Highland Community/R. Lee and Rebecca Seward Scholarships
Jordan Barrientes – Highland High School
Angelica Estrada Campos – Highland High School
Brooke Hinojosa – Highland High School
Luis Jaquez – Highland High School
Alexandria McKenna – Highland High School
Taylor Renaud – Highland High School

Lynn Shipps Scholarship    
Madison Chesterman – Jefferson High School

Marvin Stonemets Scholarship
Molly Cooksey – Weld Central High School

Weld County Builders Association Scholarships
Danielle Miller – Greeley Central High School
Austin Vieyra – Platte Valley High School

Windsor Community Foundation Scholarships
Sierra Fox – Windsor High School
Lauren Gustafson – Windsor High School
Brady Nelson – Windsor High School
Arely Parra Lopez – Windsor High School
Natalie Zimmerman – Windsor High School

Windsor Harvest Festival Scholarship
Natalie Zimmerman – Windsor High School

Winograd Family Scholarships
Adrian Bugarin – Greeley Central High School
Alex Schaffer – Northridge High School
Sandra Tapia – Greeley West High School

Woolf Scholarships
Amanda Duvall – Union Colony Preparatory School
Nicole Haug – Oklahoma City University
Conner Shaw – University of Northern Colorado

The availability of scholarships is publicized through local high school guidance offices. Each scholarship is distinct and recipients are selected in accordance with criteria established by the donor.  See scholarship specific criteria.