2017 Scholarship Program Recipients

In 2017, The Community Foundation Serving Greeley and Weld County awarded more than 100 scholarships in excess of $220,000 from 33 different funds. Below is a list of the winners. You can also click here to view a photo gallery with images from the event. 

Floyd E. Acre Memorial Scholarship         

Caleb Favela – Fort Lupton High School

Arts Alive! Scholarship        

Amaya Arevalo – Greeley Central High School

Sam Chuenchit Soccer Scholarships

Willi Blanco – Greeley Central High School

Jasmyne Colin-Dunham – Northridge High School

Al Coleman/BevPeratino Allied Healthcare Scholarship

Brittany Ranslem – Platte Valley High School

Cummins Care Scholarship

Anna Guerra Campos – Fort Lupton High School

Deason Scholarships

Deyanire Barrandey Rivera – Fort Lupton High School

Alejandro Benitez – Fort Lupton High School

Lorra Floodeen – Fort Lupton High School

Corina Gonzalez – Fort Lupton High School

Karen Guadarrama – Fort Lupton High School

Juan Venegas Jimenez – Fort Lupton High School

Sissy Dent Scholarship         

Lorra Floodeen – Fort Lupton High School

Fort Lupton Community Scholarships in memory of Jeremy Tenorio

Alejandro Benitez – Fort Lupton High School

Charlotte Browne – Fort Lupton High School

Caleb Favela – Fort Lupton High School

Karina Gonzalez – Fort Lupton High School

Karen Guadarrama – Fort Lupton High School

Gerardo Millan Jr. – Fort Lupton High School

Juan Venegas Jimenez – Fort Lupton High School

Judd K. Fulton Memorial Scholarships

Andrew Blaylock – Black Hills State University

Shandon Jones – Black Hills State University

Lanetta Cervantes – Northridge High School

Diego Ruis-Marin – Greeley West High School

Luis Torres – Northridge High School

Lucile J. Gray Scholarship 

Aden Tsige – Greeley Central High School

Betty J. and George W. Hall Family Scholarship 

Trent Dilka – Windsor High School

Mildred S. Hansen Scholarships

Amaya Arevalo – Greeley Central High School

Willi Blanco – Greeley Central High School

Lynea Canchola – University High School

Jasmyne Colin-Dunham – Northridge High School

Laura Ellis – Greeley Central High School

Faith Escobedo – Greeley West High School           

Micaela Fenton – Greeley West High School

Riley Moir – Greeley Central High School

Daniela Ornelas – Greeley Central High School

Marleen Plascencia – Greeley West High School

Valeria Ramos – Greeley Central High School

Alondra Retana-Castaneda – Frontier Academy

Kassandra Vega Lucero – Greeley Central High School

Ulises Villarreal Conchas – Greeley Central High School

Andrew Wethington – Greeley West High School

Kathy Hanson Memorial Scholarship        

Gerardo Arellano – Greeley Central High School

Lynne and Gladys Hopkins Family Scholarships

Farhang Mousavizadeh – Greeley West High School

Cindy Serrano – Northridge High School

Alondra Soto Roblero – Northridge High School

Maria Torres-Ramirez – Greeley Central High School

Leoma D. Hunter Scholarships

Ethan Ball – Windsor High School

Garrett Borger – Home School

Riley Christianssen – Erie High School

Trent Dilka – Windsor High School

Karina Gonzalez – Fort Lupton High School

Katelyn Hetzel – Mead High School

Brittany Holt – Weld Central High School   

Jonni Jarnagin – Eaton High School

Tyler Kness-Miller – Roosevelt High School

Kolby Moore – Platte Valley High School

Alicia Orr – Frederick High School

Will Overton – Highland High School

Kenneth Rouse – Highland High School

Adam Vega – Valley High School

Alison Jo Jenkins Memorial Scholarship

Keana Kidneigh – Aims Community College

Derek Shoemaker – Aims Community College

Kaitlin Van Oort – Aims Community College

John K. Jerome Family Scholarships

Erin Copeland – Aims Community College

April Rule – Aims Community College

Lyster Family Scholarship  

Rio Parlin – Greeley Central High School

Brian Yackey – Colorado State University

Kristopher G. Mansfield Memorial Scholarship   

Ashleigh Slocomb – Windsor High School

Carl Mason Family Agriculture Scholarship        

Andrew Adame – Fort Lupton High School

“Doc” Patterson Scholarship          

Jasmyn Kuntz – Highland High School

Peschel Memorial Scholarship        

Rachel Mesbergen – Valley High School

Dr. John A. and Patricia C. Rosales Memorial Scholarship        

Emma Sears – Frontier Academy

Roger Rosenbrock Memorial Scholarship 

Andrew Adame – Fort Lupton High School

Sasons Fund Scholarships

Diego Ruis-Marin – Greeley West High School

Hayden Smith – Greeley Central High School

Highland Community/Seward Scholarship in memory of Norman and Margaret L. Reed

Kaitlyn Pettit – Highland High School

Highland Community/ Seward Scholarship in memory of G.E. Wood

Will Overton – Highland High School

Highland Community/ Seward Scholarship given by the Highland Service Club

Madison Barber – Highland High School

Highland Community/ Seward Scholarship in memory of Dr. Peter Thompson given by Sandra Thompson

Rachel Faryna – Highland High School

Highland Community/ Seward Scholarship in memory of Dr. Tom Thompson given by Sandra Thompson

Jaedon Hasbrouck – Highland High School

Highland Community/R. Lee and Rebecca Seward Scholarships

Alyssa Coffey – Highland High School

Mariah Davenport – Highland High School

Isabelle Himmel – Highland High School

Courtney Kilian – Highland High School

Jasmyn Kuntz – Highland High School

Susan Medina – Highland High School

Kenneth Rouse – Highland High School   

Lynn Shipps Scholarship    

Paul Cangilla – Greeley West High School

Marvin Stonemets Scholarship       

McKenzie Schneider– Platte Valley High School

Weld County Builders Association Scholarships  

Jeffrey Araujo – Northridge High School

Keegan Pike – Frontier Academy

Windsor Community Foundation Scholarships

Jared Jensen – Windsor High School

Ashleigh Slocomb – Windsor High School

Riley Staples – Windsor High School

Matthew Tyrrell – Windsor High School

Sarah Vanhook – Windsor High School

Windsor Harvest Festival Scholarship       

Ethan Ball – Windsor High School

Winograd Family Scholarships

Kianna Antuna – Northridge High School    

Iralynn Carmona – Greeley West High School

Kassandra Vega Lucero – Greeley Central High School

Woolf Scholarships

Nicole Haug – Oklahoma City University

Molly Sears  – Frontier Academy

Conner Shaw – University of Northern Colorado