2018 Community Foundation Scholarship Recipients

Floyd E. Acre Memorial Scholarship
Andrew Segovia – Fort Lupton High School

Arts Alive! Scholarship
Amaya Arevalo – University of Northern Colorado

O. Jeffrey Berven Memorial Scholarship
Alise Gladbach – Centennial High School

Sam Chuenchit Soccer Scholarships
David Reveles – Northridge High School
Jodi Shea – Northridge High School

Al Coleman/Bev Peratino Allied Healthcare Scholarship 
Brittany Ranslem – Aims Community College

Cummins Care Scholarship
Racquel Walker – Fort Lupton High School

Deason Scholarships
Yeilin Benitez – Fort Lupton High School
Samuel Johnson – Fort Lupton High School
Monica Marquez – Fort Lupton High School
Ole Spee – Fort Lupton High School
Karina Zito – Fort Lupton High School

Sissy Dent Scholarship
Brooklyn Gonzalez – Fort Lupton High School

Fort Lupton Community Scholarships in memory of Jeremy Tenorio
Emalee Campbell – Fort Lupton High School
Grace Corrette – Fort Lupton High School
Alexandria DeHerrera-Calderon – Fort Lupton High School          
Brittany Gonzales – Fort Lupton High School
Daniel Lujan – Fort Lupton High School
Jessica Mendoza – Fort Lupton High School
Ariana Vazquez – Fort Lupton High School
Enrique Zavala – Fort Lupton High School

Judd K. Fulton Memorial Scholarships
Allison Cubbon – Northridge High School
Austin Goddard – Black Hills State University
Aaron Montoya – Black Hills State University
Gavin Spaur – Frontier Academy
Jeremiah Villanueva – Northridge High School

Lucile J. Gray Scholarship
Alanna Hernandez – Mead High School\

Hall Family Scholarship
Kathryn Huonder – Erie High School

Mildred S. Hansen Scholarships
Diana Borrego – University High School
Nathan Carlson – University High School
Andrew Fiel – Union Colony Preparatory School
Ryan Lang – University High School
Abigail Laycock – Frontier Academy
Krista McAllister – Frontier Academy
Raul Morales – Greeley Central High School          
Abigail Moreno Zavala – Northridge High School
Caitlyn Olson – Frontier Academy
Roberto Ortega – Greeley Central High School
Gabriela Ortiz – Early College Academy
Cielo Ramos – Greeley Central High School
Ethan Shepherd – Greeley West High School
Gavin Spaur – Frontier Academy

Kathy Hanson Memorial Scholarship
Cielo Ramos – Greeley Central High School

Lynne and Gladys Hopkins Family Scholarships
Christopher Decker – Northridge High School
Merryn Durant – Frontier Academy
Irvin Ornelas-Arreola – Northridge High School
Trey Vasquez – Northridge High School

Leoma D. Hunter Scholarships
Taya Baumgartner – Weld Central High School
Samantha Beezley – Valley High School
Gizel Garcia – Platte Valley High School
Madison Guthrie – Erie High School
Alanna Hernandez – Mead High School
Mattea Klein – Roosevelt High School
Andrew Koehler – Windsor High School     
Jessica Mendoza – Fort Lupton High School
Joseph Messmer – Eaton High School
Nataly Montes – Roosevelt High School
Lilliana Nieves-Martin – Frederick High School
Sarahy Quintana Trejo – Eaton High School
Joanna Shoemate – Windsor Charter Academy
Ailaina Suppes – Briggsdale High School
Maison Tolle – Highland High School
Cassidy True – Erie High School

Alison Jo Jenkins Memorial Scholarships
Carly Watson – Aims Community College
Eric Woodruff – Aims Community College

John K. Jerome Family Scholarships
Sasha Arana – University of Northern Colorado
Marcos Hernandez – Aims Community College      
Melissa Kerr – Aims Community College
Casey Krazter – IECRM Apprentice Program
Tom Muniz – Colorado Christian University

Arthur and Agnes Koldeway Agricultural Scholarship
Kayla Johnson – Roosevelt High School

Lyster Family Scholarships
Ivan Medina – Greeley Central High School
Rio Parlin – University of Northern Colorado

Kristopher G. Mansfield Memorial Scholarship
BreAnna Stark – Windsor High School

Mary Lou Martinez Scholarship for First Generation Students
Dario Garcia – Northridge High School

Carl Mason Family Agriculture Scholarship
Grace Corrette – Fort Lupton High School

Partners in Education Scholarship in memory of Lydia Ruyle
Auralia Bloomer – Greeley Central High School

Partners in Education M.C. Widmaier Family Nursing Scholarship
Brianna Burch – Highland High School

“Doc” Patterson Scholarship
Araceli Saenz-Quiroz – Highland High School

Peschel Memorial Scholarship
Blake Scheuerman – Valley High School

Dr. John A. and Patricia C. Rosales Memorial Scholarship
Nathan Carlson – University High School

Roger Rosenbrock Memorial Scholarship
Martin Jimenez – Fort Lupton High School

SasonsFund Scholarships
Michael De La Rosa – Greeley West High School
Mikaela Matier – Greeley Central High School

Highland Community/R. Lee and Rebecca Seward Scholarships
Brianna Burch* – Highland High School
Caitlin Hummer – Highland High School|
Tucker Marsh – Highland High School
Zeke Marsh** – Highland High School
Araceli Saenz-Quiroz*** – Highland High School
Maison Tolle****– Highland High School

* In memory of Dr. Peter Thompson given by Sandra Thompson
** Given by the Highland Service Club
*** In memory of Norman & Margaret L. Reed
**** In memory of Dr. Tom Thompson given by Sandra Thompson

Lynn Shipps Scholarship
Bryce Gardiner – University High School

Marvin Stonemets Scholarship
Mattea Klein – Roosevelt High School

Weld County Builders Association Scholarships
Zyler Pranke – Northridge High School
Araceli Saenz-Quiroz – Highland High School

Laura White Memorial Scholarships
Erin Copeland – University of Northern Colorado
Arlett Montalvo – University High School
Ethan Shepherd – Greeley West High School
Elizabeth Stapp – Northridge High School

Windsor Community Foundation Scholarships
Camden Carlson – Windsor High School
Brett Freitag – Windsor High School
Brandon Ramirez – Windsor High School
Reese Seegmiller – Windsor High School
Zoe Sharpee – Windsor High School
Adalyn Vergara – Windsor High School
Aria Witt – Windsor High School

Windsor Harvest Festival Scholarship
Madison Knapp – Windsor High School

Winograd Family Scholarships
Michael De La Rosa – Greeley West High School
Dario Garcia – Northridge High School
Roberto Ortega – Greeley Central High School

Woolf Scholarships
Molly Sears  – Grove City College
Conner Shaw – University of Northern Colorado