2018 Scholarship Recipients Announced

The Community Foundation Serving Greeley and Weld County awarded more than 100 scholarships in excess of $225,000 to local students at its annual Scholarship Reception. A sincere thank you to First National Bank for sponsoring the event.

This year, scholarships were awarded from 39 different funds. The reception honoring the winners listed below was held on May 8, 2018.  Click here to view the photo album from the event.

Floyd E. Acre Memorial Scholarship
Andrew Segovia – Fort Lupton High School

Arts Alive! Scholarship
Amaya Arevalo – University of Northern Colorado

O. Jeffrey Berven Memorial Scholarship
Alise Gladbach – Centennial High School

Sam Chuenchit Soccer Scholarships
David Reveles – Northridge High School
Jodi Shea – Northridge High School

Al Coleman/Bev Peratino Allied Healthcare Scholarship 
Brittany Ranslem – Aims Community College

Cummins Care Scholarship
Racquel Walker – Fort Lupton High School

Deason Scholarships
Yeilin Benitez – Fort Lupton High School
Samuel Johnson – Fort Lupton High School
Monica Marquez – Fort Lupton High School
Ole Spee – Fort Lupton High School
Karina Zito – Fort Lupton High School

Sissy Dent Scholarship
Brooklyn Gonzalez – Fort Lupton High School

Fort Lupton Community Scholarships in memory of Jeremy Tenorio
Emalee Campbell – Fort Lupton High School
Grace Corrette – Fort Lupton High School
Alexandria DeHerrera-Calderon – Fort Lupton High School          
Brittany Gonzales – Fort Lupton High School
Daniel Lujan – Fort Lupton High School
Jessica Mendoza – Fort Lupton High School
Ariana Vazquez – Fort Lupton High School
Enrique Zavala – Fort Lupton High School

Judd K. Fulton Memorial Scholarships
Allison Cubbon – Northridge High School
Austin Goddard – Black Hills State University
Aaron Montoya – Black Hills State University
Gavin Spaur – Frontier Academy
Jeremiah Villanueva – Northridge High School

Lucile J. Gray Scholarship
Alanna Hernandez – Mead High School

Hall Family Scholarship
Kathryn Huonder – Erie High School

Mildred S. Hansen Scholarships
Diana Borrego – University High School
Nathan Carlson – University High School
Andrew Fiel – Union Colony Preparatory School
Ryan Lang – University High School
Abigail Laycock – Frontier Academy
Krista McAllister – Frontier Academy
Raul Morales – Greeley Central High School          
Abigail Moreno Zavala – Northridge High School
Caitlyn Olson – Frontier Academy
Roberto Ortega – Greeley Central High School
Gabriela Ortiz – Early College Academy
Cielo Ramos – Greeley Central High School
Ethan Shepherd – Greeley West High School
Gavin Spaur – Frontier Academy

Kathy Hanson Memorial Scholarship
Cielo Ramos – Greeley Central High School

Lynne and Gladys Hopkins Family Scholarships
Christopher Decker – Northridge High School
Merryn Durant – Frontier Academy
Irvin Ornelas-Arreola – Northridge High School
Trey Vasquez – Northridge High School

Leoma D. Hunter Scholarships
Taya Baumgartner – Weld Central High School
Samantha Beezley – Valley High School
Gizel Garcia – Platte Valley High School
Madison Guthrie – Erie High School
Alanna Hernandez – Mead High School
Mattea Klein – Roosevelt High School
Andrew Koehler – Windsor High School     
Jessica Mendoza – Fort Lupton High School
Joseph Messmer – Eaton High School
Nataly Montes – Roosevelt High School
Lilliana Nieves-Martin – Frederick High School
Sarahy Quintana Trejo – Eaton High School
Joanna Shoemate – Windsor Charter Academy
Ailaina Suppes – Briggsdale High School
Maison Tolle – Highland High School
Cassidy True – Erie High School

Alison Jo Jenkins Memorial Scholarships
Carly Watson – Aims Community College
Eric Woodruff – Aims Community College

John K. Jerome Family Scholarships
Sasha Arana – University of Northern Colorado
Marcos Hernandez – Aims Community College      
Melissa Kerr – Aims Community College
Casey Krazter – IECRM Apprentice Program
Tom Muniz – Colorado Christian University

Arthur and Agnes Koldeway Agricultural Scholarship
Kayla Johnson – Roosevelt High School

Lyster Family Scholarships
Ivan Medina – Greeley Central High School
Rio Parlin – University of Northern Colorado

Kristopher G. Mansfield Memorial Scholarship
BreAnna Stark – Windsor High School

Mary Lou Martinez Scholarship for First Generation Students
Dario Garcia – Northridge High School

Carl Mason Family Agriculture Scholarship
Grace Corrette – Fort Lupton High School

Partners in Education Scholarship in memory of Lydia Ruyle
Auralia Bloomer – Greeley Central High School

Partners in Education M.C. Widmaier Family Nursing Scholarship
Brianna Burch – Highland High School

“Doc” Patterson Scholarship
Araceli Saenz-Quiroz – Highland High School

Peschel Memorial Scholarship
Blake Scheuerman – Valley High School

Dr. John A. and Patricia C. Rosales Memorial Scholarship
Nathan Carlson – University High School

Roger Rosenbrock Memorial Scholarship
Martin Jimenez – Fort Lupton High School

SasonsFund Scholarships
Michael De La Rosa – Greeley West High School
Mikaela Matier – Greeley Central High School

Highland Community/R. Lee and Rebecca Seward Scholarships
Brianna Burch* – Highland High School
Caitlin Hummer – Highland High School|
Tucker Marsh – Highland High School
Zeke Marsh** – Highland High School
Araceli Saenz-Quiroz*** – Highland High School
Maison Tolle****– Highland High School

* In memory of Dr. Peter Thompson given by Sandra Thompson
** Given by the Highland Service Club
*** In memory of Norman & Margaret L. Reed
**** In memory of Dr. Tom Thompson given by Sandra Thompson

Lynn Shipps Scholarship
Bryce Gardiner – University High School

Marvin Stonemets Scholarship
Mattea Klein – Roosevelt High School

Weld County Builders Association Scholarships
Zyler Pranke – Northridge High School
Araceli Saenz-Quiroz – Highland High School

Laura White Memorial Scholarships
Erin Copeland – University of Northern Colorado
Arlett Montalvo – University High School
Ethan Shepherd – Greeley West High School
Elizabeth Stapp – Northridge High School

Windsor Community Foundation Scholarships
Camden Carlson – Windsor High School
Brett Freitag – Windsor High School
Brandon Ramirez – Windsor High School
Reese Seegmiller – Windsor High School
Zoe Sharpee – Windsor High School
Adalyn Vergara – Windsor High School
Aria Witt – Windsor High School

Windsor Harvest Festival Scholarship
Madison Knapp – Windsor High School

Winograd Family Scholarships
Michael De La Rosa – Greeley West High School
Dario Garcia – Northridge High School
Roberto Ortega – Greeley Central High School

Woolf Scholarships
Molly Sears  – Grove City College
Conner Shaw – University of Northern Colorado